Project/Area Number |
19K17519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yuuki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90801887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心臓リンパ管 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 心肥大 / 拡張障害 / リンパ管新生療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
課題1として、心臓リンパ管の生理学的状況下および心不全発症過程での役割の解明に取り組む。まずは、生理学的条件下の心臓におけるリンパ管の機能解析を行ったのちに、心筋炎後心不全発症過程において誘導される内因性リンパ管新生の観察と、その機能解析を機能阻害実験などにより検討する。最後に、心不全に対する治療的リンパ管新生の開発を予定する。 課題2として、虚血耐性現象における新規心保護機序としての心臓リンパ管の役割の解明に取り組む。まずは虚血耐性現象により誘導されるリンパ管再構築の検討および、虚血耐性現象によるリンパ管再構築機序の検討をする。さらに、リンパ管新生調節によるIPC調節効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the impact of chronic LV impairment on cardiac function following morphological changes in a newly established murine cardiac LV ablation model. LV ablation in wild-type (WT) mice induced the accumulation of inflammatory cells, fibrotic change, and cardiac hypertrophy in the heart. The diastolic function was reduced after LV ablation. Additionally, a high-fat diet deteriorated these responses. In contrast, therapeutic lymphangiogenesis after LV dysfunction ameliorated the inflammatory reaction, fibrotic apposition, and cardiac hypertrophy, resulting in the protective effect on diastolic dysfunction. Our data suggest that cardiac LV plays a crucial role in the maintenance of heart homeostasis and cardiac function both in the physiological and pathological settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋梗塞をはじめとした、心血管病は世界の死因第1位を占め、さらなる病態の解明とその対策は急務である。リンパ管は血管と同様に全身の臓器に存在する脈管であり、その主要な機能としては、蛋白質や免疫細胞等を含む“リンパ液”を、細胞間の組織間質からドレナージしリンパ節などを経由しながら静脈循環に戻す回路の役割を担っている。従って、リンパ管を含む“リンパ管系システム”は、組織間隙のホメオスターシスの維持や、免疫の監視機構としての重要な働きを行う中心的な器官の一つである。今回、心臓リンパ管を標的にすることにより、心臓病発症や進展を予防する可能性が示唆された。