LQTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yagi Noriaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20720105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLQTS / 先天性 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子解析 / 先天性QT延長症候群 / LQT
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性QT延長症候群(LQTS)は若年者に心臓突然死を生じる遺伝性の疾患である。複数
の遺伝型があり、主にイオンチャネルをコードする遺伝子変異がLQTSの原因となる。すで
に遺伝型と臨床像との関連は報告されているが、同じ遺伝型でもその重症度には差がある。
そこで本研究では、LQTSでも頻度が高い遺伝型、LQT1, LQT2, LQT3の個々の遺伝子変
異について、変異と臨床型との関連を調べ、変異毎の心イベントリスクを明らかにし、遺伝
子解析結果に基づいた、より有効な治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long QT syndrome (LQTS) causes sudden arrhythmic deaths in apparently healthy children and young adults. Our project aims to predict patient's prognosis by the location of their genetic variants. We already have 1,500 families diagnosed as having LQTS. During the research period, we first checked the data accuracy and completed lacked information. Next, we newly assigned over 200 LQTS suspicious families in 2021. Genetic screening by using Next Generation Sequencer was already done. Now we are preparing the analysis that will relates these identified variants' locations and the patients' clinical phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性QT延長症候群は、患者の7割が原因となる遺伝子の種類で1型、2型、3型の三つに大別され、それぞれで、運動制限や内服など治療法が違う。この研究では、そこからさらに踏み込んで、同じ1型、同じ2型であっても、遺伝子変異の部位によって患者の多様な重症度を予測できないか、という発想で実施されている。現在見つかった変異の部位と詳細な臨床像の解析を進めている最中であるが、常にデータベースの拡充は継続しており、本邦で最大のQT延長症候群の遺伝情報と臨床情報をストックしている。今後より具体的な指針をガイドラインなどに還元していくことができるように引き続き解析を実施していく状況である。