Verification of the usefulness of cryomapping for atrioventricular node and sinoatrial node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tomoaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90723180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクライオマッピング / クライオアブレーション / 可逆性伝導ブロック / 房室結節回帰性頻拍 / 不整脈 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は房室結節回帰性頻拍の治療で用いられている”クライオマッピング”という手法を用いて、正常な房室結節、洞結節の一時的な機能停止が得られるかどうかを検証し、難治性心房細動に対する房室結節アブレーション、不適切洞頻脈を含めた洞結節近傍へのアブレーションの臨床応用への可能性を探求することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted with the aim of verifying whether a cryoablation catheter can be used to reversibly stop the electrical excitement of the myocardium. Animal experiments have verified the cooling conditions that can cause reversible changes, but it has been found that it is difficult to cause appropriate reversible changes. However, based on the findings obtained from the animal experiments, we have proposed a new methodology for ablation treatment of AV nodal reentrant tachycardia using cryomapping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初計画していた目的は達成できなかったが、動物実験により得られた組織の所見が房室結節回帰性頻拍に対するクライオアブレーションの安全で効果的な治療法を開発するきっかけとなった。現在のカテーテル治療における課題の一端を解決しうる手がかりが得られたと考えており、それにより不整脈発作に悩む患者に安全かつ効果的な治療方法を届ける事ができることを期待している。