Electrophysiological and Pathological Impact of Medium-Dose External Carbon Ion and Proton Beam Radiation on the Left Ventricle in an Animal Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takami Mitsuru  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50793717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒子線 / 炭素線 / 陽子線 / 放射線 / 不整脈 / 心室頻拍 / 心室細動 / 粒子線照射 / 電気生理学的変化 / 組織学的変化
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓不整脈に対する治療としてカテーテルを体内に挿入して行うカテーテルアブレーション治療は広く普及してきている。しかし難治性不整脈は少なくなく、かつカテーテルを体内に挿入する事による合併症も解決されていない。我々は体外から心臓に粒子線を照射する事により心臓の電気生理学的、組織学的変化をもたらす事が可能ではないかと考えた。本研究では神戸大学と兵庫県立粒子線医療センターとが共同し動物の心臓に粒子線(炭素線、陽子線)照射を行い電気生理学的、組織学的変化の検討を行う。このエネルギー源を使用すれば体内にカテーテルを挿入する事無く不整脈治療が可能となるかもしれない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
External beam radiation using medium-dose (25 gray equivalent) carbon ion and proton beam resulted in significant electrophysiological disturbance and pathological changes in the myocardium of the left ventricle.Most electrophysiological and pathological changes were obvious at 3 months after radia-tion and continued at the 6-month follow-up.A large radiation area in the present study re-sulted in pericardial effusion, precordial skin ab-normalities, and partial radiation pneumonitis.Medium-dose carbon ion and proton beam radiation can modify the arrhythmogenic substrate in patients with catheter ablation-resistant ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrillation.When using this treatment, the radiation area should be focused as narrowly as possible to minimize radiation exposure to the surrounding normal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在不整脈に対する治療として薬物治療やカテーテル心筋焼灼術などが進歩してきている。しかし難治性でかつ致死的な不整脈も存在し突然死などの原因にもなりうる。
粒子線照射はカテーテルなどを体内に挿入する事なく、体外から照射が可能であり侵襲度も低い。今回の研究結果から心臓への粒子線照射が今後、難治性不整脈に対する革新的治療法となる可能性が示唆された。