Development of a scoring system for identification of high-risk patent foramen ovale associated with cryptogenic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Yoichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10794290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵円孔開存 / 脳梗塞 / カテーテル治療 / 心エコー / 経食道心エコー図 / 奇異性脳塞栓症 / リスク因子 / スコア化 / リスク / 脳塞栓症 / スコア / PFOカテーテル閉鎖術
Outline of Research at the Start
卵円孔開存(PFO)は奇異性脳塞栓症と関連しており、大規模臨床試験でPFOカテーテル閉鎖術が奇異性脳塞栓症の二次予防において薬物療法より有効であったと報告され、PFOに対する治療戦略が注目されてきている。PFOは健常人の約15~27%に認めるため、PFOカテーテル閉鎖術を施行するにあたり、PFOの有無を診断するだけではなく、奇異性脳塞栓症を発症し得るハイリスクなPFOであるか、判断することが重要である。しかし、心エコー図によるPFO形態の詳細な評価に基づくPFOのリスク層別化は明らかでない。本研究は、PFOカテーテル閉鎖術の厳密な適応を検討するうえで、臨床上、非常に有用性が高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of high-risk patent foramen ovale (PFO) associated with cryptogenic stroke (CS) is imoportant.
We assessed PFO morphologies by transesophageal echocardiography. The large right-to-left shunt, the long tunnel PFO, atrial septal aneurysm, Eustachian valve, and the low angle PFO were associated with CS. When the score was estimated based on 1 point for each factor, the proportion of CS was markedly elevated with the score of 2 points. The probability of CS was markedly different between scores of 1 or 2 points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵円孔開存(patent foramen ovale:PFO)に対するカテーテル閉鎖術の脳梗塞への有効性が示され、本邦でも治療可能になった。しかし、PFOは健常人20-25%に存在しており、そのPFOが脳梗塞の要因になったかどうか判断できないことが問題となっている。
本研究は、経食道心エコー図でPFO形態を評価し、脳梗塞に関連するハイリスクなPFOをスコア化することで、PFOの脳梗塞を引き起こす可能性を明確に示すことができ、カテーテル治療の適応を考慮するうえで、臨床上、有効性が高いと考えられる。