Role of XRCC3 polymorphism in the initiation and progression of cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI CHIEMI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90827982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsXRCC3遺伝子多型 / 心肥大 / 多倍体化 / DNA損傷 / 細胞老化 / 遺伝子多型 / Endoreduplication
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧性心肥大では多倍体の細胞が増加することが知られているが、その機序や病的意義は不明である。DNA修復タンパクXRCC3の遺伝子に変異があると、DNA複製後の細胞分裂を伴わない核内倍加という特殊な細胞周期を誘発することが報告されている。本研究は、XRCC3遺伝子変異に誘発される核内倍加が心肥大の発症・進展に関与するかを遺伝子改変動物を用いて検討し、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
本研究により、核内倍加を介した心肥大発症機序が明らかにされれば、心肥大のみならず心肥大を病態基盤とする心疾患の新たな予防・治療法の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymorphism of the gene coding XRCC3,a DNA repair protein, induces a phenomenon called endoreduplication in which cells skip cytokinesis during DNA replication, resulting in polyploidy. We investigated whether XRCC3 polymorphism-induced endoreduplication is associated with cardiac hypertrophy. Single-nucleotide polymorphism analysis showed that XRCC3T241M is a risk factor of cardiac hypertrophy among dialysis patients. A normal fibroblast cell line introduced with XRCC3T241M showed polyploidy, accumulation of DNA damage, cell senescence, and an increased MCP-1 level. These results suggested that XRCC3 polymorphism is associated with cardiac hypertrophy by inducing polyploidy, genomic instability, cell senescence, and a pro-inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
XRCC3遺伝子多型が心肥大のリスク因子であることが示された。心肥大のリスク因子には加齢があるが、加齢によりゲノムの不安定性が増加することが知られている。XRCC3はゲノムの恒常性維持を担うタンパクであることから、XRCC3遺伝子多型に誘発される心肥大の発症・進展のメカニズムは加齢に伴う心肥大に普遍的なプロセスと類似している可能性がある。心筋細胞は元々多倍体化の細胞が多いことが知られているが、本研究の成果により、XRCC3タンパクの発現異常に誘導されるような病的な多倍体化が心肥大の発症・進展に関与することが示された。