Project/Area Number |
19K17527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 冠動脈血流解析 / CFD / 冠動脈瘤 / shear stress / 数値流体力学解析 / 冠動脈分岐部 / Quantitative flow ratio / 冠動脈分岐型 / 3次元光干渉断層法 / Fractional flow reserve / EDC / EDCシステム / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 新生内膜 / 抗血小板薬二剤併用療法 / 数値流体力学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
冠動脈インターベンションの課題は、ステント内再狭窄、ステント血栓症、遠隔期新生動脈硬化、抗血小板薬二剤併用療法の早期終了である。これらを解決するために第3世代の冠動脈ステントが開発され、各種ステントには特徴的な技術が搭載された。我々は抗血小板薬二剤併用療法の早期終了と晩期再狭窄の抑制に効果的な因子は何かを明らかにするために、各種ステント留置後の状態に関する画像データを元に血管の状態をモデル化し、数値流体力学解析によりフローシミュレーションすることで、早期新生内膜、遠隔期新生動脈硬化の機序を解明し、抗血小板薬二剤併用療法の終了タイミングを決定するための客観的指標づくりに貢献することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish and improve the technique of coronary artery flow analysis, we first analyzed blood flow in coronary artery aneurysms, and then analyzed the causes of acute myocardial infarction due to coronary artery aneurysms. In this study, we observed decreased coronary artery blood flow, recirculation flow, and extreme low wall shear stress (defined as wall shear stress of 0.2 Pa or less) in all cases. The low coronary artery blood flow and recirculation flow were not observed in normal coronary artery patients, suggesting that they may be factors in the development of acute myocardial infarction.We plan to use this technique to simulate flow after stenting in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではまず冠動脈血流解析を冠動脈瘤患者に行った。このことで冠動脈瘤内の血流低下やExtremely low wall shear stressの部位の存在が明らかになった。このような解析はこれまでに行われたことはなく、冠動脈瘤を原因とする急性心筋梗塞の原因の解明に役立つ可能性がある。また、冠動脈瘤をもつ患者の心筋梗塞発症抑制のためにどのような薬物療法を行うことができるかが解明することができれば新たなエビデンスを作ることができる。また今回確立した技術を用いて冠動脈ステント留置術後の血流解析を行うことで最適な冠動脈ステント留置術後の抗血栓療法に役立てることができる可能性がある。