Project/Area Number |
19K17528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI KAYO 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60837152)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心不全 / 概日リズム / オートファジー / 概日リズムの異常 / メラトニン / 睡眠障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠障害は心不全の発症リスクを増加させ、生命予後を悪化させる。不眠を訴える心不全患者は非常に多く、睡眠障害への介入による心不全予後改善効果が期待されるものの、その機序が未解明であるため確立された治療法は存在しない。 近年、睡眠促進ホルモンであるメラトニンが、オートファジーを介して臓器保護効果を発揮することが報告された。しかし、メラトニンによる睡眠障害への介入が、心臓オートファジーへ及ぼす影響ならびにその心不全治療効果は不明である。 本研究は、心不全において心保護的な効果を有するオートファジーが、睡眠障害によりどのような変化を来すのか、またメラトニンの心不全に対する治療効果及びその機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circadian rhythms recorded by a telemetry system were compared among the following mouse models; 11 C57B/6J mice undergoing sham surgery, 16 C57B/6J mice with cardiac hypertrophy induced by transverse aortic constriction (TAC), 7 C57B/6J mice with TAC-induced heart failure, and 7 cardiomyocyte-specific Atg5, which is involved in autophagy, knockout mice with TAC-induced heart failure. All of 4 mouse models showed a similar increase in the activity level during the dark cycle with no significant difference in circadian rhythms. Compared to control mice, the activity level was decreased in mice with TAC-induced cardiac hypertrophy while both mouse models of heart failure had a further decrease in activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全モデルマウスの概日リズムの検討はこれまでに報告がなく、今回大動脈縮窄術を用いた心不全モデルとAtg5心筋細胞特異的KOマウスの心不全モデルの概日リズムを測定した。本研究の結果は、今後心不全と概日リズム異常との関連について検討していく上で有用な情報になると考えられる。