Vascular response after implantation of drug-eluting bioabsorbable magnesium stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yuichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00507999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤溶出型生体吸収性マグネシウムステント / 血管応答 / 光干渉断層法 / 炎症性細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈病変に対するカテーテル治療はこれまでバルーン拡張術→金属ステント→薬剤溶出性金属ステントと大きな進歩を遂げてきた。一方、薬剤溶出性金属ステントにも未だ多くの問題が残されており、その問題点を解決する目的で、薬剤溶出型生体吸収性マグネシウムステントが開発された。
本研究では、動脈硬化モデル動物を用いた基礎研究およびヒト生体内における臨床研究の双方からのアプローチにより、これまでの様々な問題点を全て解決する可能性を秘めた薬剤溶出型生体吸収性マグネシウムステント留置後の吸収過程における血管応答を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By observing the bioabsorption process of a drug-eluting bioabsorbable magnesium stent using OCT, we were able to investigate problems with the absorption process and the occurrence of events after stent placement. We also investigated the effect of a drug-eluting bioabsorbable magnesium stent on side branch lesions using 3D-OCT, and its usefulness was confirmed. However, there are still many points that are unclear regarding the vascular response during the magnesium absorption process in vivo, and the appropriate metal absorption speed and drug elution speed are also considered to be future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤溶出性生態吸収性マグネシウムステントの生体内吸収過程をOCTで観察することで臨床応用においてその有用性を確認することができた。
薬剤溶出型生体吸収性マグネシウムステント植え込み後の金属ストラット吸収過程における血管応答を明らかにすることでこれまでの冠動脈ステントの欠点をすべて克服する、いわば“究極の冠動脈ステント”となる可能性が高く、虚血性心疾患の治療を一変する可能性を秘めており、冠動脈疾患治療戦略に大きく貢献できると考える。