Elucidation of the mechanism of NLRP3 inflammasome regulation by ARIH2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Ryo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60801420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / ユビキチン / ARIH2 / 炎症 / NLRP3 / プロテアソーム / 循環器 / 免疫学 / 動物 / 蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化や大動脈瘤といった血管疾患における炎症の重要性が示されている。この炎症は感染などが関与していない事から無菌性炎症と呼ばれ、その惹起経路の一つとして、インフラマソームが注目されている。NLRP3インフラマソームは、危険シグナルを感知し、強力な炎症性サイトカインであるIL-1β産生を制御することにより、血管疾患の病態に共通する無菌性炎症を制御している。申請者らのグループでは、NLRP3に結合する新規E3ユビキチンリガーゼであるARIH2を同定した。本研究では、 ARIH2を中心としたNLRP3インフラマソームの制御機構を解明することを目的に研究を行い、新規治療戦略の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sterile inflammation is known to be involved in the development of vascular diseases such as atherosclerosis and aneurysms. The NLRP3 inflammasome, an intracellular protein complex, has been focused on as one of the pathways to induce sterile inflammation.
We have clarified the role of the NLRP3 inflammasome and its regulatory mechanism in various diseases.
In the present study, we found that the E3 ubiquitin ligase ARIH2, newly identified from the NLRP3 inflammasome complex, ubiquitinates NLRP3, and as a result, NLRP3 is degraded by the proteasome. Furthermore, by using macrophage-specific ARIH2-deficient mice (ARIH2flox/flox; CreLyzM), we found that ARIH2 negatively regulates the NLRP3 inflammasome in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ARIH2はNLRP3の発現をユビキチン-プロテアソーム系によって制御し、炎症反応を制御していることを明らかにした。これまでに、NLRP3インフラマソームは様々な疾患の発症機構への関与が示されていることから、ARIH2によるNLRP3インフラマソームの制御機構の一端を明らかにしたことで、様々な疾患の病態解明や新たな治療方法の確立に大きく貢献することが期待できる。