Project/Area Number |
19K17540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血管新生療法 / 重症下肢虚血 / 皮下組織由来再生細胞 / ヒト皮下脂肪組織由来再生細胞 / 超音波 / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪組織由来再生細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管新生細胞を虚血下肢へ筋注投与することで側副血行の増加を促す血管新生療法は、既存療法では改善が見込まれない重症下肢虚血患者を救済する画期的な治療戦略の一つだが、多くの投与細胞が虚血組織中の酸化ストレスによって死に至り、十分な効果をもたらしていない可能性が示唆されている。 本研究では投与前の血管新生細胞に超音波刺激を加え、酸化ストレス耐性能力を高めることで、その問題解決を試みる。また、臨床応用時にビニール製細胞保存バッグ外表面から超音波照射による細胞処理を行う際、実施施設間における処理達成度の均一化を図るため、生体適合溶液から製造されるナノサイズのバブルを用いた視覚的処理確認法の開発も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiogenesis therapy, in which mesenchymal stem cells (ADRCs) residing in patients' subcutaneous adipose tissue are transplanted into ischemic tissue to promote collateral blood circulation, is attracting attention as a new treatment for critical limb ischemia. In this study, we attempted to enhance oxidative stress tolerance of angiogenic cells by applying ultrasound stimulation to the cells prior to administration. The results were compared under no sonication and sonication (Mechanical Index: MI 0.5 5 min/15 min, MI 1.2 5 min/15 min). 1.2 15 min MI resulted in a significant increase in HGF compared to the no sonication condition, although cell viability was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究結果は臨床用エコープローブによる超音波照射を用いて血管新生因子の産生を促せる可能性を示した初の報告であり、今後の血管新生療法の効果増強への寄与が期待される。