Project/Area Number |
19K17543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
CHA PEI CHIENG 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (20623896)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 特発性心室細動 / 心臓突然死 / 全エクソンシーケンス解析 / 全ゲノムシーケンス解析 / 遺伝子変異 / エクソン解析 / 遺伝子情報 / 遺伝変異 / リスク層 別化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓突然死は日本人集団においておよそ10,000人に25人の頻度で発生する。特に診断のつかないIVFによる突然死は、遺伝背景が解明されていないため、発症者のみならず、その家族の不安も増長し、社会経済的にも大きいインパクトを与える。本研究は、IVF蘇生後の患者の遺伝情報を全エクソンシークエンス解析より網羅的に調べ、IVF関連遺伝子の同定および発症機序の解明を目指している。さらに、遺伝子情報と臨床情報の統合解析を介し、IVFの臨床診断に役に立つ病型分類法の確立やリスク層別化システムの構築を目指している。研究成果を基づいた臨床診断法の精度を追加症例にて評価する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through whole exome sequencing analysis of 204 idiopathic ventricular fibrillation (IVF) patients, we found that 18% of the patients carry rare pathogenic/likely pathogenic mutations in genes previously reported to be associated with cardiovascular diseases including ventricular arrhythmias, cardiomyopathies, and muscular dystrophies. The finding that 91.4% among these IVF-associated rare pathogenic variants were detected in only single IVF subject suggests that IVF is genetically heterogeneous and complex. To further elucidate the genetic background of IVF, whole exome or whole genome sequencing analysis were conducted for members from 26 IVF families. Pedigree analysis successfully identified the causal mutation for two IVF families. For the remaining families with causal mutation inconclusive, several rare non-synonymous variants residing in genes with potential cardiovascular-related functions that were commonly detected in the probands of multiple IVF families were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心疾患または心臓構造の異常を認めない突発する致死的不整脈IVFは、心臓突然死の原因の一つである。IVF蘇生後の患者は、診断がつかないため、発症原因の解明、予後と突然死の予防、そしてより効果的な治療法の開発が大きな課題となっている。また、家族歴は重要な危険因子であるため、確実な診断につかない発症者のみならず、その家族の不安を増長し心理負担も計り知れないものである。IVF原因遺伝子変異の同定ができれば、IVFの遺伝背景と発症機序の解明のみならず、今後の臨床現場において、同定されたIVF原因遺伝子変異を持つ者に対し、将来的に発症するリスクに関する遺伝カウンセリングにもつながる。