Project/Area Number |
19K17545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yuko 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20769898)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心房細動 / 脳梗塞 / MRI 4D flow / 左心房 / 心原性脳梗塞 / 4D flow / 心臓MRI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞の中でも最も多い心原性脳塞栓症は、他の脳血管の動脈硬化に由来する脳梗塞よりも重篤であることが知られており、脳梗塞の発症を予測し、予防することが重要な課題である。心原性脳塞栓症の発症機序は、従来は心房細動のリズム自体による心内血栓形成が原因と考えられてきたが、申請者らは心房細動のリズムそのものよりも心臓MRIで評価した左心房の機能不全が重要であることを報告した。本研究では、近年開発された心臓MRI 4D flow動画解析にて心原性脳塞栓症に特徴的な左心房内血流パターンや左心耳血流の洗い流し率を解析することにより脳梗塞発症予測の精度を向上させること、発症機序に基づいた脳梗塞予防を提唱することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a prospective single-center observational study, 20 patients (mean age 74 years) with a history of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation underwent cardiac MRI. Atrial and ventricular function and 4D-flow movies on cardiac MRI were analyzed. Patients were divided into 10 with cardiogenic cerebral infarctio (CI) and 10 without CI according to the presence or absence of history of CI. Patients with CI had higher CHADS-VASc scores (2.3 vs. 1.6) and lower left atrial blood flow velocity on transesophageal echocardiography (52 vs. 65 cm/sec) compared to those without OCI (left atrium: 35.6 vs. 43.7; left atrium: 32.4 vs. 43.8 cm/sec). Cardiac MRI 4D flow analysis showed reduced left atrial perfusion in patients with paroxysmal AF and previous cerebral infarction. It is expected that the number of patients will be increased in the future to further clarify the relationship between cerebral infarction and atrial function using cardiac MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
左心房および左心耳の血流低下が発作性心房細動および脳梗塞に関連していることを明確にすることで、これらの疾患の病態生理の理解につながると考えられた。また、血流低下が脳梗塞のリスク要因であることを証明できれば、心臓MRI 4D flow解析を用いて、発作性心房細動患者の脳梗塞リスクをより正確に評価できる可能性がある。