Right ventriculer functional change in rats with pulmonary arterial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Haruka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 右心機能 / 多細胞心室筋 / 右心不全 / MCU / 心臓MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧症では、右心機能が予後を規定する。心不全ではミトコンドリア内へのカルシウム流入が低下し、ATP産生の低下を介して心筋特性が変化する。しかし、肺動脈圧の上昇による右心機能の低下において、ミトコンドリア内カルシウムとATP産生がどのように関与するのかは不明である。本研究では、肺動脈病変進展の時間経過が肺高血圧症患者のそれに類似した肺高血圧モデル動物をもちいて、①心臓MRIを用いた形態学的変化、②組織学的変化、③多細胞心室筋を用いた生理学的変化、④心室筋ミトコンドリア内カルシウムとATP産生の変化を経時的に観察することにより、肺動脈圧の上昇によって右心室機能が低下する機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients survival with pulmonary arterial hypertension is determined from right ventricular (RV) function. We observed the response of the RV to elevated pulmonary arterial pressure by examining morphologica lchanges in the RV, physiological changes using multicellular ventricular muscle, and changes in calcium and ATP production in the mitochondria.
PAH model, MCT-rats showed higher systolic RV pressure (RVP), lower RV ejection fraction (RVEF), and lower RV longitudinal strain (RVLS) in their hearts and showed lower developed force and lower dF/dtmax in their trabeculae. Ca handling proteins, sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ -ATPase and ryanodine receptor 2 in MCT-rats were higher than these in Ctr-rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は予後不良の疾患であり、右心機能が予後を規定し得る。肺高血圧により右心機能が低下していく機序について、臓器としての心臓や組織としての心筋、タンパク質レベルで観察することは、肺高血圧症に対する治療に結び付く可能性があり、臨床的意義が高い。また、右室心筋におけるミトコンドリアカルシウムユニポーターの役割を観察することは、ミトコンドリアをターゲットとした創薬・治療に結び付く可能性があると考えられる。