Impact of medical castration on malignant arrhythmias in patients with prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kanae  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20770358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺がん / ホルモン療法 / 薬物的去勢 / QT延長症候群 / 心室細動 / 突然死 / medical castration / prostate cancer / QT prolongation / torsade de pointes / ventricular fibrillation / 致死性不整脈 / QT延長
Outline of Research at the Start
がんサバイバーの増加に伴い、薬物療法や放射線治療の心毒性による心血管疾患の重要性が認識され始めた。また、高齢化に伴い急増している前立腺癌に対する治療は、薬物的去勢術が外科的去勢術と同等の効果があることが示され、現在では薬物的去勢術のホルモン療法が選択されることが多い。ホルモン療法による心毒性、とくに心筋イオンチャネルへの影響によるQT延長や致死的不整脈の関係については、未だ検討されていない。本研究は、増加する前立腺癌患者のホルモン療法による、心筋イオンチャネルへの影響と致死性不整脈を起こす予測因子を明らかにし、より安全なホルモン治療を確立することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical castration have been widely applied as a treatment for prostate cancer. However, few studies have examined the proarrhythmic properties of medical castration. This study included 149 patients who underwent medical castration for prostate cancer. The changes in the electrocardiogram findings during the therapy and associations of the electrocardiogram findings with malignant arrhythmias were studied. The QT and corrected QT (QTc) intervals prolonged during the therapy. In 2 (1.3%) patients who had no structural heart disease, torsade de pointes and ventricular fibrillation(VF). Medical castration prolongs the QT/QTc intervals in most patients with prostate cancer, and it could cause VFs even in patients with no risk of QT prolongation before the therapy. A ΔQTc interval >50ms might become a predictor of TdP/VF. Much attention should be paid to the QTc interval throughout all periods of medical castration to prevent malignant arrhythmias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんに対するホルモン療法を行った149名を後ろ向きに、心電図パラメータと心室細動を含む致死性不整脈の有無について解析した。治療前後での心電図変化として、QT, QTcが有意に延長し、さらに149人中2人(1.3%)でQT延長を伴う多形性心室頻拍及び心室細動を認めた。心室細動を来した患者はよりQT, QTcが延長していたが器質的心疾患はなく、治療中は、どの患者も定期的な心電図が必要である。致死性不整脈である心室細動をきたす前に心電図を確認することで治療を再検討し、突然死を防げる可能性がある。