Development of Mathematical Model of hiPSC-CMs for Drug Discovery and Analysis of Genetic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kohjitani Hirohiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90823013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピュータ・シミュレーション / 数理モデル / hiPSC-CMs / イオンチャネル / 数理最適化 / 機械学習 / 数理モデリング / パッチクランプ / ペースメーカー機転 / ヒトiPS細胞由来分化心筋 / 安全性薬理試験
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬において治療候補薬の心毒性を確認する試験として、動物や非心筋培養細胞を用いた実験が行われているが、ヒト心筋とは異なるため、より人体により近いヒトiPS細胞由来分化心筋を用いた研究が進んでいる。しかし、分化心筋は幼若で性質のばらつきが多いため臨床応用の妨げとなっている。
本研究では、正確にヒトiPS細胞由来分化心筋における電気生理学的動態を解析し、創薬や遺伝性不整脈疾患研究における研究応用を加速するため、性質のばらつきをAI技術の一部である数理最適化手法やディープラーニングを用いて解析・補正する数理システム(コンピュータ・シミュレーションシステム)の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project achieved the development of a simulation model that reproduces action potential waveforms (APs) in human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hiPSC-CMs). By adjusting the ionic conductance (Gx), cell-specific models were constructed to generate APs that overlap with actual recorded data. A pattern search optimization method was employed, and by decreasing the mean square error (MSE), it was confirmed that the population of Gx values converged to the vicinity of the correct values for the cell-specific models.
We successfully constructed precise simulation models by optimizing parameters in electrophysiological biological simulation models, thereby contributing to groundbreaking advancements in the understanding and application of cellular electrophysiology and cardiac electrical phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、hiPSC-CMsの活動電位波形を再現する精密なシミュレーションモデルの開発に成功し、またこれまで困難とされていた電気生理学的生体シミュレーションモデルのパラメータ最適化による精密なシミュレーションモデルの実現可能性を示した点と考える。本モデル・手法を用いて創薬研究や個別化された治療法の開発が促進されることで、より効果的で安全な治療法の実現が可能となり、心臓病の診断や治療における新たなアプローチの提供が可能になること、心臓病による死亡率の低下や医療費の削減につながることが期待される点が社会的意義であると考えられる。