Analysis of pathological mechanisms of restrictive cardiomyopathy by using cardiac fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hidekazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拘束型心筋症 / 心筋線維芽細胞 / 心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 / RNA-seq / エクソーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
拘束型心筋症(RCM)は非常に予後が悪い心筋症である。現在まで心室拡張障害に対する確立された有効な治療法はなく、唯一心臓移植のみが救命手段である。これまでいくつかの遺伝子異常が報告されているが、どのようにして拡張障害が発症するのか、そのメカニズムは不明である。近年、心不全病態において心筋細胞だけではなく心筋線維芽細胞も重要な役割を果たしていることが報告されている。本研究では、患者心筋線維芽細胞と、そこから誘導したiPS細胞由来の心筋細胞において、細胞生物学特性を検証し網羅的な発現解析を行う。さらに、RCM心筋線維芽細胞と心筋細胞と共培養することで、主体的に病態形成に関わっているのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted whole exome sequence in pediatric restrictive cardiomyopathy (RCM) patients. We analyzed 26 RCM patients and found pathological variants in 17 of 26 patients. The most major variants were observed in troponin I gene. We established cardiac fibroblasts (CFs) from RCM patients. The CFs from RCM were not significantly altered from healthy CFs in terms of proliferation, migration, attachment, apoptosis, and miofbroblasts. The RCM-CFs were co-cultured with healthy cardiomyocytes. We found that co-cultured cardiomyocytes with RCM-CFs deteriorated the diastolic function. We identified several candidates of humoral and contact factors which might be associated with the impaired diastolic function of cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期発症の拘束型心筋症患者において、網羅的な遺伝子解析を行い、26例中17例で病原性バリアントを同定した。これはこれまで報告された拘束型心筋症の解析例のうち最多である。また、拘束型心筋症患者から採取した心筋線維芽細胞は、健常な心筋細胞の拡張能を悪化させることを発見し、それに関係する可能性がある因子を同定した。すなわち、拘束型心筋症では、心筋細胞だけでなく心筋線維芽細胞も主体的に病気の発症に関わっており、今後、心筋線維芽細胞をターゲットとする新たな治療法の開発につながる成果をあげることが出来た。