Project/Area Number |
19K17562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 拡張相肥大型心筋症 / 拡張型心筋症 / 重症心不全 / 冠微小血管障害 / 心筋症 / 微小血管障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
拡張相肥大型心筋症は、重症心不全の原因疾患の1つであり、予後が悪い。拡張型心筋症との形態的類似性により、その鑑別は非常に困難である。本研究では、近年研究が進んでいる冠微小血管障害に着目した、両者の鑑別に有用な、新たな病理組織学的指標の探索、および遺伝子変異情報との関連性の解明を目的とする。これらの知見は、拡張相肥大型心筋症の病態解明および予後改善への重要な手がかりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Differentiating end-stage hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (ES-HCM) from dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) is often difficult in clinical settings, in spite of its importance. We analyzed left ventricle specimens in ES-HCM and DCM patients who implanted a left ventricular assist device, making a quantitative assessment of coronary microvascular density. We found the difference of coronary microvascular rarefaction between ES-HCM and DCM, indicating the clinical utility as a possible clue in the differential diagnosis. Coronary microvascular rarefaction was also associated with serum levels of troponin T. These results will contribute to the next researches for the pathophysiology of ES-HCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
拡張相肥大型心筋症は、診断後の予後が悪く、心臓移植治療を必要とする重症心不全の原因疾患の一つであるため早期に移植治療を見据えた治療方針をたてることが重要となるが、臨床現場では拡張型心筋症との鑑別が困難な場合も多い。今回、心筋病理を用いた新たな評価項目が鑑別診断につながる可能性が示されたことで、予後改善につながる適切な治療選択に寄与する可能性と、病理学的知見に基づく新たな病態解明につながることが期待される。