Elucidation of the pathophysiology of ACTN3 R577X polymorphism in cardiac dysfunction of patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50813929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDMD / ACTN3 / 拡張型心筋症 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / アクチニン3 / 心機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)では心機能障害が生命を脅かす重要な合併症であるが、発症の機構は明らかでない。アクチニン3は骨格筋の構造蛋白だが、ナンセンス変異の高頻度多型により一般人口の約1/4に欠損する。申請者はDMD患者80人の予備研究でアクチニン3欠損が心機能障害と関連する結果を得た。本研究の目的は、DMDの心機能障害におけるアクチニン3多型の病態的意義を解明することである。心機能に関わる臨床データと多型との関連を解析し、さらに心筋におけるアクチニン3の発現を証明する。この研究の成果は、DMD患者の心機能障害のリスクファクターを同定し、生命予後の改善に活用されるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a fatal progressive muscle-wasting disease caused by mutations in the DMD gene. Dilated cardiomyopathy is the leading cause of death in DMD. A common null variant (R577X) in the ACTN3 gene, which encodes α-actinin-3, has been studied in association with muscle function in healthy individuals, however not yet examined with cardiac phenotype in DMD. We determined the ACTN3 genotype in 163 patients with DMD and examined the correlation between ACTN3 genotypes and echocardiographic findings in 77 of them.
The genotypes 577RR(RR), 577RX(RX), and 577XX(XX) were identified in 13 (17%), 44 (57%), and 20 (26%) of 77 patients, respectively. We estimated cardiac involvement-free survival rate analyses using Kaplan-Meier curves. The left ventricular (LV) dilation (LVDd>55 mm)-free survival rate was significantly lower in XX null genotype patients (P<0.01). XX null genotype showed a higher risk for LV dilation (hazard ratio 9.04).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)において拡張型心筋症(DCM)は主たる死因であり、その罹患率を下げることはDMDの予後改善に重要である。我々の研究結果はACTN3 null遺伝子型のDMD患者は左心室拡張リスクが高く(ハザード比9.04)、DCMの早期進行との間に関連性があることを明らかにした。この結果は、心臓の転帰を改善するためにDCMの発症リスクが高いACTN3 null遺伝子型のDMD患者は現在推奨されるよりも早期から頻繁に心臓評価を受ける必要があることを示唆しており、新たな心臓評価プロトコルが提案される。