Pituitary research on Fontan patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Yusaku  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50808813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFontan患者 / 下垂体機能 / ホルモン分泌 / 不妊 / 月経異常 / 中心静脈圧 / 門脈 / Fontan手術 / 下垂体 / 心拍出量 / Fontan / ホルモン / フォンタン手術 / 下垂体門脈 / 下垂体ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
Fontan手術は単心室に対する姑息手術であり、手術技術や管理方法の向上により多くの患者
が成人に達するようになった。Fontan術後遠隔期には多臓器に渡って合併症が起こり、特に門脈を有する肝臓は静脈圧上昇をはじめとした影響を受けやすく、肝合併症は予後を左右する大きな因子となる。本研究ではもうひとつの門脈を有する下垂体に着目し、Fontan循環が下垂体に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、Fontan女性患者では、月経異常を抱える頻度が高く、不妊率や流産率の高さが報告されており、下垂体機能の観点からFontan女性患者における月経異常や不妊のメカニズムを明らかにすることも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of Fontan circulation on pituitary function. Blood hormone levels were measured at any time, and Fontan patients had low levels of growth hormone, IGF-1, and adrenal hormones. Although sex hormone levels were within reference values, many female patients had symptoms such as menstrual abnormalities and infertility, which may be related to pituitary hypofunction. Pituitary volume obtained by head MRI was found to be related to central venous pressure. This study suggests that high central venous pressure after Fontan surgery may lead to increased pituitary volume and impaired pituitary function. The results of this study were presented at a academic meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究よりFontan術後患者の高い中心静脈圧が下垂体の容量増大に関係しており、下垂体機能低下に影響している可能性が示された。Fontan患者の遠隔期の多様な臓器合併症や症候の原因解明に本研究が貢献する可能性がある。またFontan術後患者への診療において下垂体機能の観点から評価を行うことで適切な治療・管理や指導を行うことにつながる意義ももつと考えられる。