Elucidation of the Mechanism of Heart Failure Induced by Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takeshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30722524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍循環器 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 心血管イベント / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療が開始されたがん患者において、免疫関連有害事象irAEsとしての心血管合併症の頻度や重症度を前向きに観察・解析する。単に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の副作用としてのirAEsではなく、心肥大、慢性心不全や心筋梗塞後といった心血管合併症を有するヒト臨床像に合わせて、マウスモデルを用いてT細胞と心臓リモデリングの観点からも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prospectively observed and analyzed the frequency and severity of cardiovascular complications as immune-related adverse events in cancer patients initiated on immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy to search for new biomarkers that reflect cardiomyocyte damage. The usefulness of biomarkers, including cell-free DNA, was suggested and should continue to be investigated. In addition, a mouse heart failure model was generated according to the human clinical picture with cardiovascular complications, and in mice mutant for immune-related protein A, an increase in αSMA-positive activated fibroblasts and CD68-positive macrophages were observed, suggesting an association with immune inflammatory cells, and further analysis is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん治療において分子標的薬が広く臨床応用され予後改善に寄与する一方で、治療を受ける患者の高齢化も進み、免疫関連有害事象の報告も増加し、その病態と発生機序の解明が課題となっている。本研究により、免疫関連有害事象の詳細が明らかになるとともに、心不全における新規バイオバーカーの探索からその臨床応用の可能性が示唆された。また、特定の分子が心臓における免疫反応の増悪に関与していることが示唆され、本研究成果からがん治療における最善の医療への貢献が期待されるとともに、新たな心不全へのメカニズムの解明に発展することが期待される。