Pathophysiological significance of angiotensin receptor-binding protein in leucocytes and immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UNEDA Kazushi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90780370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン系 / ATRAP / 1型アンジオテンシン受容体 / AT1受容体 / マクロファージ / 白血球 / 糖尿病 / レニンアンジオテンシン系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「白血球・免疫細胞におけるATRAP発現調節異常が,生活習慣病関連臓器障害の発症・進展に関与し,白血球・免疫細胞でのATRAP(AT1 receptor-associated protein) の発現レベルの制御により生活習慣病関連臓器障害を改善できる」との仮説を検証するため,生活習慣病モデル動物,組織ATRAP発現制御動物およびヒト血液検体などを用いて,生活習慣病関連臓器障害の発症・進展における白血球・免疫細胞でのATRAPの病態生理学的意義を生体レベルで明らかにし,ATRAPに着目した新規分子標的治療開発に向けた多面的な基礎的知見を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATRAP deficient mice exhibited an exacerbation of streptozotocin-induced diabetic glomerular injury compared to wild-type control mice. These phenomena were accompanied by decreased expression of CD206, a marker of alternatively activated and tissue-reparative M2 macrophages, in the kidney tubulointerstitium. There were no significant differences in the expression levels of M2 macrophage-related genes and CD206 in IL-10– and TGF-b–incubated bone marrow–derived macrophages from wild-type mice and ATRAP deficient mice. Additionally, adoptive transfer of M2- polarized macrophages into diabetic ATRAP-knockout mice ameliorated the glomerular injury. These results indicates that ATRAP-M2 macrophages axis is a therapeutic target for diabetic kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症に対するレニン-アンジオテンシン(RA)系阻害の腎保護効果の新たなメカニズムとして,腎尿細管RA系の過剰な活性化が,マクロファージの極性変化を介して糸球体障害を増悪させるという腎尿細管-マクロファージー糸球体連関の存在を新たに示した。糖尿病性腎症において既存薬によるRA系の過度な抑制は,むしろ副作用が増えることことが報告されているため,RA系の生理的シグナルには悪影響を与えずに,臓器障害と関連したシグナルのみ選択的に抑制できるATRAP-M2マクロファージ軸が,糖尿病性腎症の新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。