Elucidation of the circulatory regulation by the receptor accompanying-related prorenin (RAP) system in renal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KINO Tabito  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00829608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン(RA)系 / 局所RA系 / (プロ)レニン受容体((P)RR) / 受容体随伴性プロレニン(RAP)系 / 尿細管RA系 / 尿細管 / 食塩感受性 / レニン / プロレニン受容体 / 高血圧 / レニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン系 / 受容体随伴性プロレニン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
心疾患と腎疾患には、共通する病態があり心腎連関と呼ばれている。慢性腎臓病は心血管疾患の強いリスクであり、急性心不全には高頻度に急性腎障害を合併する。レニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン(RAA)系や自律神経系が、この病態に深く関与しており、RA系阻害薬、アルドステロン拮抗薬、β遮断薬が臨床応用されている。本研究は、近年明らかにされた、RAA系の新たなコンポーネントであるRAP(Receptor Associated Prorenin:受容体随伴プロレニン)系に注目して、腎尿細管でのRAP系の機能、心腎連関の病態への関与を、遺伝子改変動物を用いて分子レベルで解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular and kidney disease have the common condition, "cardiorenal syndrome". The regulation of cardiovascular disease is expected to improve prognosis of renal disease while the regulation of kidney disease is expected to improve prognosis of cardiovascular disease. In late years, RAP (receptor associated prorenin) system has been identified. Therefore, we investigate to identify the function of RAP system and the participation of cardiorenal syndrome in renal tubules. We used transgenic mice which (P)RR ((pro) renin receptor) gene is overexpressed specifically in renal tubules, and they showed the elevation of blood pressure. In addition, we breed them with alternative renin (intracellular renin at connecting tubules) overexpressed mice. They showed the lethal renal tubular damage, suggesting that intracellular renin may be a ligand for (P)RR in tubules. Further investigations are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患と腎疾患には、共通する病態があり、『心腎連関』と呼ばれている。慢性腎臓病は心血管疾患の強いリスクであり、急性心不全には高頻度に急性腎障害を合併する。レニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン(RAA)系や自律神経系が、この病態に深く関与しており、RA系阻害薬、アルドステロン拮抗薬、β遮断薬が臨床応用されている。さらなる検討が必要ではあるが、本研究の腎尿細管における受容体随伴プロレニン系などの循環調節に関わる生体内システムの詳細を明らかにすることは、『心腎連関』の病態を分子レベルで理解するとともに、新規の創薬標的の解明に繋がることが期待される。