The effectiveness and optimization of self-monitored cardiac rehabilitation in elderly heart failure patients with frailty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komori Takahiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80406107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / フレイル / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢心不全患者では、フレイルのひとつである認知機能低下が生活機能と生命予後を悪化させるため、認知機能低下抑制が重要である。我々は、夜間血圧上昇(Riser型血圧変動異常)が心不全の認知機能低下に関連することを明らかにした。夜間血圧上昇抑制を目標とする運動療法の確立は、認知機能低下抑制により効果的であると考えられる。運動療法では、非監視下に日常生活に運動を取り入れ活動性を上げることが重要であるが、その手段は確立されていない。本研究ではマルチセンサー24時間血圧計およびウェアラブル活動量計で得られた血行動態・生体反応評価を基に、個人に最適化した非監視型運動療法を立案・指導し、その有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COVID-19 pandemic greatly affected the progress of this research. We finally enrolled 27 patients, and only 5 patients were able to perform the study as planned. After self-monitored cardiac rehabilitation, left ventricular diastolic dimension decreased, left ventricular ejection fraction increased, peak VO2 increased, peak VO2/HR increased, VE/VCO2 slope decreased, MMSE and MoCA-J scores decreased. Cross-sectional analysis of the characteristics of 27 patients of low BDNF was performed. When divided into two groups by median BDNF, the low BDNF group was older, had a higher prevalence of cardiovascular disease, had higher extracellular water content (ECW/TBW) and body water content, MoCA-J and MMSE were lower in the low BDNF group than in the high BDNF group.
The present research suggested that self-monitored cardiac rehabilitation may be improve heart failure itself and frailty. It also suggested that BDNF may be associated with frailty and exercise capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では仮説を検証するための十分なデータが不足していたが、非監視型心臓リハビリテーションが心不全自体や、合併しているフレイルの状態を改善させるのに有効である可能性が示唆された。また、BDNFがそれらに関係している可能性も考えられた。通院心臓リハビリテーションに参加できない患者は依然として多いため、非監視型であっても心臓リハビリテーションを推奨する裏付けになると考えられる。また、マイオカインの一つであるBDNFが身体機能や認知機能に果たす役割が推察され、リハビリテーションがもたらす体液因子の影響解明に役立つものと考えられる。