Development of in vivo four-dimensional [4D] metabolism imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Yoshinori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80464832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボローム / 虚血再灌流 / 代謝 / マイクロダイアライシス / マイクロダイアラシス法 / 四次元代謝イメージング / 同位体元素 / グルタチオン / レドックス
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロダイアラシス法を用いて、冠動脈結紮モデルにおける心筋局所の代謝の時間的変化を正確に把握することを目指す。このマイクロダイアラシスの技術と同位体元素を用いた定量的代謝フラックスイメージング(代謝の空間的把握)技術を組み合わせることで、in vivo 四次元代謝イメージング技術を確立する。そのうえで、このin vivo 四次元代謝イメージング技術を用いて、水素の同位体である重水素(2H2)の代謝動態を追跡し、水素の虚血再灌流障害抵抗性に関するメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microdialysis method was developed to capture the metabolic sequential changes during the hyperacute phase at the site of myocardial injury. A dialysate rope was implanted in the left ventricular myocardium of Wistar rats, perfused with an infusion pump, and the annulus fluid was collected from the tip for comprehensive analysis of metabolic products using mass spectrometry. The products were analyzed exhaustively by mass spectrometry. Significant variations in extracellular glutathione-related substances were revealed during ischemia and during reflux. In cultured cardiomyocytes, extracellular glutathione release increased during ischemia and reoxygenation, and intracellular reactive oxygen species and lipid peroxide increased over time. Intracellular glutathione levels were also maintained by glutathione administration, and cellular damage during ischemia and reoxygenation was suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血再灌流における詳細なRedox代謝変化を検証するため、空間的および時間的な網羅的代謝解析技術を確立した。マイクロ波による心臓処理を行うことで代謝産物の死後のdegradationを完全に抑制し、虚血再灌流時のRedox代謝産物の局在の可視化(マッピング)に成功した。さらに、虚血および再灌流に伴い、ダイナミックに変化する代謝産物の推移を時間軸で把握するために、メタボローム解析とマイクロダイアリシス法を組み合わせた、同一個体で心筋細胞外の代謝変化を連続的に測定する手法を確立した。これらの手法を組み合わせた代謝4次元マッピングは代謝物の時間的変化を明らかにした点に特色を有する。