Project/Area Number |
19K17580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2020-2021) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心不全 / 重症心不全 / 腎不全 / サルコペニア / 補助人工心臓 / 心臓移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全ではしばしば循環障害による二次的な臓器機能障害を合併するが、心臓のポンプ機能そのものを改善する心臓移植や補助人工心臓治療により、これらの多くは改善する。 しかし、治療前に臓器機能障害の可逆性を判断する方法は確立されておらず、誤って不可逆的臓器障害と判断され、心臓移植や植込み型補助人工心臓(VAD)治療の非適応と判断される症例が存在する。本研究では、心臓移植・植込み型VAD治療の導入前に臓器機能障害の可逆性を判断する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure is a progressive condition in which the heart muscle couldn't pump enough blood. Advanced heart failure is a form of heart failure which has progressed to the most serious stage. Heart transplantation and implantable ventricular assist device revolutionized the management of advanced heart failure and drastically improved its survival. However, advanced heart failure is frequently complicated with comorbidities, such as renal dysfunction, hepatic dysfunction, pulmonary vascular failure, and sarcopenia. These comorbidities are known to worsen the morbidity and mortality in advanced heart failure, but the method of evaluation and prediction has not been well established. The current study revealed that urinary creatinine, sarcopenia indicator, and platelet count are associated with mortality or bleeding event in advanced heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全患者では、全身への血の流れが悪くなることなどによる、全身の筋肉量の減少が多くの方で起こり、サルコペニアと呼ばれています。サルコペニアの標準的な評価方法はX線による被爆を伴いますが、尿クレアチニン総排泄量は尿検査だけで全身の筋肉量を推定することの出来る簡便な指標です。本研究により、重症心不全患者においても尿クレアチニン総排泄量から筋肉量を推定することが出来き、植込型補助人工心臓の手術後の経過を予測するのに有用であることが示されました。