Transcriptome analysis aimed to elucidate pathophysiological mechanism of inherited arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, 上級研究員 (90824417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性不整脈 / リード抜去 / FFPE / Brugada症候群 / RNAシークエンス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / RNAシークエンス / FFPE検体
Outline of Research at the Start
病因となる遺伝子異常が同定されない遺伝性不整脈患者に対し、心臓デバイスの抜去リード付着心筋や、ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋検体など、今まで解析されていなかった心筋検体を用いてRNAシークエンスを行い、DNAの転写からタンパク発現までの過程の異常を調べることにより、不整脈の原因を解明し、治療に結び付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial specimens of extraction leads had better quality than autopsy specimens, while our FFPE specimens were highly degraded and difficult to RNA-Seq. RNA-Seq of 2 BrS cases (1: extraction lead, 2: surgery) and 2 non-BrS cases (1: HCM extraction lead, 1: commercial right ventricular RNA) was performed. We analyzed the results and public RNA-Seq data of 2 normal cases together. The clustering analysis showed that the public data and our data were separated, indicating a large influence of the RNA-Seq method. Differential gene expression analysis comparing 2 BrS cases vs. 4 non-BrS cases showed that ZFP57 was decreased in the BrS group. Enrichment analysis using the top 150 ranked differential expressed genes suggested some abnormality related to cardiovascular development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回のRNA-SeqではBrS症例の数不足のため正確性に欠ける結果ではあったものの、心血管の発達に関連した何らかの異常がBrSに関連している可能性が示唆された。BrSは遺伝性不整脈疾患でありながら遺伝子変異同定率が20%と低く、いまだに原因が明らかになっていない。本研究の成果は疾患の原因を明らかにする糸口となりうる。リード抜去付着心筋サンプルをさらに集積することで、より正確な結果が得られる可能性が高い。よって、今後はさらに症例を蓄積し、研究を発展させていく予定である。