Development of a Novel His Bundle Pacing Delivery Catheter Using Optical Coherence Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Kohei  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70508001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒス束ペーシング / 光干渉断層法 / カテーテル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒス束ペーシングは、心室収縮の同期性を破綻させる右室ペーシングと違い、心機能を保持できるが、成功率が十分とは言えず三尖弁の影響で早期のシステム不全を呈し易い。病理組織レベルの解像度をほこる光干渉断層法(OCT:optical coherence tomography) が使用可能なサイドホール付きデリバリーカテーテルを開発し、ex vivo, in vivoモデルを用い、組織性状をリアルタイムに評価して、確実に三尖弁の影響が少ないヒス束心筋内にヒス束ペーシングリードを留置することが可能か、仮説を実証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to evaluate the safety, reliability, and versatility of current catheter delivery systems, thus we have evaluated their performance and reported the results in an English journal. To develop a catheter that can stably visualize myocardial tissue and catheters, we examined catheter geometry and other factors using 3DCT of dozens of patients. Since other conduction pacing methods such as a left bundle branch pacing have been reported in recent years, it was necessary to confirm whether his bundle pacing is still useful. We proposed a new right ventricular septal pacing method, retrograde penetration pacing into the conduction system, and reported the results in an English journal. The new pacing method cannot be said to be superior to his bundle pacing, and his bundle pacing was found to remain an important pacing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のペースメーカ手術法の中心を担うと思われる新しいカテーテルデリバリーシステムの安全性、確実性や汎用性を評価し、その性能を英文誌で世界的に報告することにより、今後のペースメーカ診療に貢献できたと思われる。また、新しい右室中隔ペーシングである傍刺激伝導系ペーシングを提唱し検討、その結果を英文誌に報告した。新たなペーシング法はヒス束ペーシングより優れたペーシング法とは言いきれないことを確認し、ヒス束ペーシングが引き続き重要なペーシング法であることがわかり、今後の適切なペーシング法を検討するのに貢献したと思われる。これらの成果が今後の新しいデリバリーカテーテルの開発に貢献することが期待される。