Omics approach for discovery of novel exosome biomarkers of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2020)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Mitsuhiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00633645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 心不全 / バイオマーカー / ミトコンドリア / オミックス解析 / エクソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、組織や血液中に含まれ、タンパク質やRNAを内包する細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)を対象として、心不全の重症度や予後予測などを可能とする新規バイオマーカーの探索を行う。まず心不全マウスの心筋組織と血液から回収したエクソソームのプロテオーム解析、トランスクリプトーム解析を行い、心不全の進行に従って変動するタンパク質・遺伝子をマーカー候補分子として見出す。これらを含むエクソソームが本当に心臓から分泌されるかを検証し、有望なエクソソームのマーカー分子については、心不全患者血液での測定を行い、心機能や予後との関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the number of patients with chronic heart failure is increasing in Japan, novel biomarkers useful for rapidly and accurate severity assessment and prognosis prediction are needed. In this study, we attempt to search for the biomarkers from proteins and RNAs which are included in exosomes released from cardiomyocytes. For this purpose, we established the protocols for exosome purification and sequential proteomic and transcriptomic analyses. In addition, we focused on the mitochondrial dynamics and disfunction in heart failure, and investigated the relationship between intracellular stress and mitochondrial abnormalities. As a result, it was suggested that the promotion of apoptosis by increasing oxidative stress might cause the myocardial damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、心筋から放出されるエクソソーム中に含まれるタンパク質が見出された。今後、これらの心不全における経時的な変動や心筋における機能の詳細が明らかとなれば、心不全の新規診断マーカーとして利用できる可能性が高い。また、本研究により確立したエクソソームの精製法ならびにオミックス解析方法は、心不全だけでなく他の疾患における新規バイオマーカー探索に広く活用できることが期待される。