Project/Area Number |
19K17585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / DNA傷害 / DNA傷害応答 / ATM / 細胞老化 / アポトーシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腹部大動脈瘤は無症状で進行し、大動脈瘤が破裂した場合の死亡率は60%以上と、予後不良な疾患である。大動脈瘤の内腔側には強い動脈硬化病変があり、瘤の発生に動脈硬化が強く関係していると考えられている。近年、血管平滑筋細胞のDNA傷害が、細胞老化やアポトーシス、炎症を促進し動脈硬化の進展に影響を及ぼしていることが報告された。しかし、DNA傷害と大動脈瘤形成の関係を報告した研究は未だ無い。本研究では、腹部大動脈瘤モデルマウスを作成し、DNA傷害およびDNA傷害応答と大動脈瘤の形成および進展との関連について検討を行い、新たな治療法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abdominal aortic aneurysm is an asymptomatically progressive disease with a mortality rate of over 60% at the time of aortic aneurysm rupture. Aortic wall weakening due to inflammation and atherosclerosis is associated with the development of aortic aneurysms. Recently, it has been reported that DNA damage of vascular smooth muscle cells causes cellular senescence, apoptosis, and inflammation and promotes the development of atherosclerosis. However, the relationship between DNA damage and aortic aneurysm formation remains unclear. In this study, we generate mouse models of abdominal aortic aneurysms and examine the relationship between DNA damage and the DNA damage response and the formation and progression of aortic aneurysms, as well as the effect of inhibitors of ATM, a regulator of the DNA damage response, on the formation of abdominal aortic aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腹部大動脈瘤は、動脈硬化と危険因子が共通するが、大動脈瘤形成および瘤破裂を抑制する治療法は確立していない。動脈硬化進展に血管平滑筋細胞のDNA傷害およびDNA傷害応答が関与することが報告された(Circ Res 2015;116:816-826)。しかし腹部大動脈瘤の進展に細胞のDNA傷害およびDNA傷害応答の関係は不明である。本研究は、腹部大動脈瘤の形成と進展におけるDNA傷害およびDNA傷害応答の役割を解明することで新たな治療標的になるかを検討する。また、抗癌剤として発展してきた抗DNA傷害応答薬 (ATM阻害剤)をドラッグリポジショニングとして腹部大動脈瘤の治療に応用できるか検討を行う。