Comprehensive risk stratification of left atrial appendage thrombus to prevent cardioembolic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Machino Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20755673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心房細動 / 心原性塞栓症 / 左心耳 / 左心房 / 経皮的左心耳閉鎖術 / 左房内血栓
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動に伴う心原性塞栓症の予防治療は,ワルファリンから直接作用型経口抗凝固薬と経皮的左心耳閉鎖術の時代へとシフトしつつある.しかしこれら新規治療を適切に行った場合でも稀ならず左心房血栓を生じることがあり,母集団の大きい心房細動患者においては無視できない残余リスクである.新規治療下での血栓リスクを層別化し予防に役立てることができれば,心房細動患者の予後改善につながる可能性がある.我々はこれまでに左房・左心耳の機能や形態,心不全マーカーが血栓リスク層別化に有用であることを報告してきた.本研究ではこれらを踏まえ,心原性塞栓症予防の新時代に即した,左心房血栓予測のための包括的リスク評価法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics and factors associated with a large LAA ostium in Japanese patients with NVAF. In 1102 NVAF patients, the maximum LAA diameter was measured using transesophageal echocardiography (TEE). A large LAA ostium was defined by a maximum diameter of >30 mm. A large LAA ostium was observed in 3.1% of all participants and 8.9% patients with long-standing persistent AF (LSAF). The large LAA group had greater CHA2DS2-VASc (p=0.024) and HAS-BLED scores (p=0.046) and a higher prevalence of LAA thrombus (p=0.004) than did the normal LAA group. LSAF, moderate or severe mitral regurgitation, left atrial volume dilatation, increasing E/E’ ratio and left ventricular mass were independently associated with a large LAA ostium (p<0.001, p<0.001, p=0.009, p=0.009, and p=0.032, respectively). NVAF patients with a large LAA ostium may have a higher risk of stroke and bleeding. LSAF and factors leading to LA overload may be closely associated with LAA ostial dilatation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における経皮的左心耳閉鎖術の適応を満たす,心原性塞栓症および出血リスクの高い症例の約1割において,左心耳入口部の拡大により,既存の左心耳閉鎖デバイスでは安全に治療ができない可能性が示唆された。長期の心房細動持続および左房負荷につながる因子(左室肥大,左室拡張障害,僧帽弁逆流の増悪)は,左心耳入口部拡大を促進する可能性があり,それらの因子が左心耳拡大を進行させる前に,経皮的左心耳拡大術を考慮すべきであると考えられた。また今後日本人向けに,より大きいサイズの左心耳閉鎖デバイスの開発が必要であると考えられる。