Single-cell pathological dynamics in tissue repair and remodeling after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ko Toshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00836059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / シングルセル解析 / 空間的遺伝子発現解析 / 一細胞解析 / 系譜追跡
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで心臓の一細胞RNA-seq解析を行ってきたが、一細胞解析の欠点として、解析した細胞がどのような系譜を辿ってきたのかを検証できないことが挙げられる。
本研究では一細胞レベルでの細胞系譜追跡を可能にするPolyloxマウスを用いて、心筋梗塞後に心筋及び非心筋細胞に生じる経時的遺伝子発現応答変化,細胞間系譜変化を一細胞レベルで同時に解析して明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究は虚血性心不全の新規治療法を創出する基盤になると期待されるだけでなく、本研究で構築される系譜追跡とトランスクリプトーム同時解析による解析方法は、他の疾患モデルや生体組織の解析にも応用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to perform spatiotemporal transcriptome analysis to understand the pathophysiology of myocardial infarction. To investigate the spatiotemporal regulation of gene expression in the heart after myocardial infarction, we performed single-nucleus RNA-seq and spatial transcriptome analysis on heart tissue on days 1, 7, and 14 after myocardial infarction or sham surgery. These analyses revealed that the expression of mechano-stress-responsive genes were up-regulated specifically in the ischemic border zone during the acute phase of post-infarction period. In addition, we found that Htra3, a gene identified by single-cell RNA-seq analysis of cardiac fibroblasts, plays a cardioprotective role in both pressure overload and ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で認められたメカノストレス関連遺伝子やHtra3はいずれも心筋梗塞においては心保護的な役割を果たしており、新規治療ターゲットであると言える。また、本研究で取得したシングルセル・シングル核RNA-seqやSpatial transcriptomeのデータが今後論文として公開されれば、今後他の研究にもpublic dataとして利用されることで、一層この分野の研究進展に資するものであると思われる。