Research on new functions of PARP in cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
katoh manami  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (60832045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPARP1 / DNA損傷 / 心不全 / PARP / mitophagy / NAD / OXPHOS / シングルセル解析 / 心臓 / DNA障害
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全において、 PARPによるDNA修復は心機能維持に重要と予想されるが、一 方で、 PARP阻害薬に心保護効果があることは多くの論文報告されいる。つまり、PARPには通常考えられる機構とは別に、細胞に悪影響を及ぼす機構が存在する可能性があると考えられる。そこで、PARPによる転写制御のメカニズムのエピゲノム解析や、心不全圧負荷モデルマウスにPARP阻害薬を投与し、そのマウスの心筋細胞をsingle cell RNA-seqで解析することで、心筋細胞における PARPの機能を DNA 修復、転写制御の両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell analysis of hearts from a mouse pressure-overloaded heart failure model suggested that inhibition of PARP1 suppressed the DNA damage response in noncardiomyocytes under pressure. In cardiomyocytes, no obvious changes in DNA damage-related genes were observed, but mitophagy-related genes were upregulated, suggesting that PARP1 inhibition may reduce ROS production by allowing mitochondria to process dysfunctional mitochondria with mitophagy through some mechanism. This may have reduced the production of ROS and enabled the efficient supply of oxygen to normal mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が加速するにつれて、心不全患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。心不全は、多因子疾患であり、未だ予後不良の疾患である。本研究では、心不全モデルマウスを用いて、心臓における、さまざまな細胞の一細胞解析をおこなった。今まで、DNA損傷修復タンパクである、PARP1と心不全の関連を調べた研究はないが、本研究結果から、PARP1の機能を抑制することが、心不全を改善させる可能性があることを見出した。PARP1阻害薬が、心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリア品室管理機能を改善させることで、心機能改善に寄与していると考えられた。本研究を継続していくことで新たな心不全治療につなげていく。