Inhibitors of vascular calcification in the development and prognosis of polyvascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Senda Keisuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00794413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管石灰化 / 石灰化抑制因子 / 全身性動脈硬化疾患 / FGF-23 / Osteoprotegerin / Fetuin-A / 動脈硬化疾患 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 大動脈石灰化 / 大動脈弁石灰化 / 全身動脈硬化疾患 / 検体採取終了 / Baseline評価中 / 学会演題登録中 / 検体採取開始
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では超高齢化社会の進行と共に動脈硬化性疾患患者が増加している。動脈硬化の一つの形態として血管石灰化が挙げられる。血管石灰化は、以前から動脈硬化の末期と理解されてきたが、最近の研究により石灰化抑制機構の異常が報告され、血管石灰化が進行する患者の血清では、血中の石灰化抑制因子が低下していると言われている。通常は動脈硬化は全身に及ぶため、冠動脈疾患、脳動脈疾患、下肢動脈疾患などを併発している患者が多い。一方で、しばしば特定の血管にのみ石灰化がみられる症例もみられるが、その理由は定かではない。本研究では、石灰化抑制因子の濃度と全身血管石灰化の程度を検討し、その後の心血管イベントとの関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association of Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF-23), Osteoprotegerin (OPG), and Fetuin-A with polyvascular disease. FGF-23 was significantly correlated with coronary artery calcification and aortic calcification in particular, while OPG was a possible marker for early atherosclerosis. In addition, semiquantitative analysis of abdominal aortic calcification by radiographs could noninvasively predict coronary artery calcification, suggesting that it may be useful as a screening test for cardiovascular disease. Aortic valve calcification was not associated with vascular calcification or the above-mentioned calcification inhibitory factors, suggesting a different calcification mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、石灰化抑制因子の血中濃度と全身の動脈の石灰化の関連を調査するため、冠動脈疾患患者の全身の血管スクリーニングを行い、相関があるかどうかを検証した。結果、FGF-23が動脈硬化疾患存在の優れた予測因子であることがわかった。今後さらに経過を追い心血管イベントと関連するかを検証すれば、予後予測も可能となり得る。その場合、予防的な抗血小板薬やスタチン製剤の使用、PやCaの管理などの積極的介入の意義につき、科学的基盤が確立できる。