Investigation of the effect of diabetes mellitus on aortic wall as atherosclerosis progresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akihito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70725829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 大動脈 / 冠動脈疾患 / 大動脈瘤 / 石灰化 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖尿病が大動脈径拡大に対して抑制的に働くというねじれの現象が観察され、糖尿病と大動脈瘤の負の相関関係が注目されている。糖尿病は、冠動脈疾患を始めとする動脈硬化性疾患の強力な危険因子であり、高血圧や脂質異常など動脈硬化のその他の危険因子を同時に有する事も多い。さらに冠動脈疾患や脳血管、末梢血管疾患の進行は大動脈瘤の有病率とも正の相関をすることがわかっている。それにもかかわらず、この負の相関関係が存在するが、その詳細なメカニズムは十分に明らかにされていない。本研究は、冠動脈疾患患者での糖尿病有無による大動脈径を比較検証することで、ねじれ現象の原因を詳細に解析し、そのメカニズムを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of DM on the progression of aortic dilatation and calcification in patients with coronary artery disease. We observed an inverse association between DM and aortic diameter at the time of PCI and no difference in the growth rate of aortic dilatation after PCI between patients with and without diabetes. While no difference in aortic calcification at the time of PCI, and the growth rate of aortic calcification after PCI was significantly larger among patients with DM. Our findings suggest that DM negatively affects aortic dilatation in the early phase of atherosclerotic progression and positively affects progression of aortic calcification in the later phases. The effect of DM on the aortic wall may be changing as atherosclerosis progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討で、糖尿病が動脈硬化進行の初期の段階で大動脈拡張と負の関連があり、後期の段階では大動脈石灰化の進行に正の影響を及ぼしていることが示された。大動脈壁に対する糖尿病の影響は動脈硬化が進行するにつれて変化している可能性があり、これは大動脈疾患、動脈硬化性疾患の病態を捉える上で、時相が重要であることを示唆している。このことは臨床並びに今後の研究において、さらには今後の動脈硬化性疾患、大動脈疾患に対する効果的な予防を含めた内科治療戦略を構築していく上で重要な概念となると考えられる。