Pathophysiological significance of myokine in cardiomyopathy and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Takahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60635598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 心筋疾患 / オートタキシン
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋疾患では、心筋細胞肥大や間質の線維化といった心臓の組織学的および構造的変化(リモデリング)を伴う。近年、骨格筋がFSTL-1やマイオネクチン、FGF-21などの生理活性物質(マイオカイン)を産生することが報告された。動物モデルを用いた最近の研究により、マイオカインが細胞死抑制作用や抗炎症作用を介して心臓保護的に働くことが明らかとなった。申請者は、血中マイオカイン濃度が心筋疾患における心負荷・心不全重症度を反映し、リモデリングに関与するとの仮説を立てた。このため本研究では、ヒト検体でのマイオカイン血中濃度を測定し、血行動態や心不全重症度、心リモデリング、予後との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between serum follistatin-like 1 (FSTL1) levels, particularly the transcardiac gradient, and hemodynamics and prognosis in 32 patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). The transcardiac gradient (FSTL1 CS-Ao), defined as the difference between serum FSTL1 levels in the coronary sinus and aortic root, was significantly correlated with pulmonary artery wedge pressure. In survival analysis, the incidence of cardiac events was significantly higher in the low FSTL1 CS-Ao group. In Cox regression analysis, FSTL1 CS-Ao was an independent predictor of cardiac events, suggesting that a lower transcardiac gradient of FSTL1 might be a novel prognostic factor for DCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは,拡張型心筋症患者におけるFSTL1血中濃度の経心臓勾配が肺動脈楔入圧と有意に相関することを示した。また,FSTL1の経心臓勾配の低下は,不良な予後と関連し,心臓イベントの独立した予測因子であることを明らかにした。この結果は,FSTL1経心臓勾配が拡張型心筋症の不良な血行動態を反映し,予後改善のための新たな治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性が示唆された。この結果は,DCMの発症や進展予防のメカニズム解明のヒントとなり,新たな診断法や治療の開発といった臨床応用に展開するための基盤となりうる可能性がある。