iPS cell-based modeling of inherited arrhythmia disorders using the latest genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wuriyanghai Yimin  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10824956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不整脈 / iPS細胞 / 心臓突然死 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝性不整脈 / 突然死 / 心筋症 / 疾患モデル / ゲノム編集 / QT延長症候群 / 遺伝子不整脈 / ラミン関連心筋症 / 致死性遺伝性不整脈
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では年間5-10万人が心臓突然死をきたしていると推測され、致死性不整脈の原因としては、明らかな基礎疾患がないにも関わらず心室細動を来たし突然死に至る例も存在し、遺伝子異常の関与が報告されている。本研究では、致死性遺伝性不整脈疾患の発症機序解明、治療法開発を目的とし、臨床・基礎研究を行う。特に、基礎研究では、患者由来人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞を用いた研究を遂行中だが、最近革新的な進歩を遂げている人工ヌクレアーゼを用いた最新のゲノム編集技術を用い、複数の変異を持つ複雑な症例に対しても適切なヒトiPS細胞由来心筋モデルを作成し、疾患表現型の再現、発症メカニズムの解明を行い、治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to analyze disease-specific iPS cell model using the latest genome editing technology in inherited arrhythmia disorders. We analyzed a case of QT prolongation syndrome and Brugada syndrome with a hetero-missense mutation (CACNA1C p.E1115K) in the cardiac L-type Ca2+ channel gene. As a control, we used an iPS cell line in which the mutation was corrected using the CRISPR-Cas9 system in patient-derived iPS cells. In the patient-derived iPS cell cardiomyocytes, mutant Ca2+ channels showed impaired ion selectivity, prolonged action potential duration, and decreased plateau phase. Thus, we successfully established an iPS cell model that reproduced the patient's clinical phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性疾患患者由来iPS細胞モデルの解析に際して、コントロールとして健常人由来のiPS細胞のみの使用では、対象遺伝子変異以外の遺伝的背景が異なりその影響が除外できないという問題がある。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術を用いて変異をcorrectionさせたiPS細胞モデルをコントロールとすることにより対象変異が引き起こす変化を精密性の高い系を用いて解析した。また、ゲノム編集技術は、患者よりiPS細胞を作製できないケースやcompound変異等の解析にも有用であえう。ゲノム編集技術を用いたiPS細胞モデルは、病態解明、創薬研究への発展、患者診療への貢献が期待される。