Predicting prognosis in patients with heart failure using machine learning for histopathological images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Tomoharu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90838137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 病理標本画像 / 機械学習 / 予後 / 病理画像 / ディープラーニング / リバースリモデリング / 病理組織画像
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全はすべての心疾患の終末的な病態でその生命予後は極めて悪い。心不全に対する基本治療は心筋保護薬による薬物治療であるが、治療に反応し、心機能が改善するかどうかを治療開始前に予測することは現状困難である。
一方で、近年、ディープラーニング等の機械学習による画像解析技術の進歩は著しく、病理画像を含む医用画像への応用も進んでいる。
本研究では、心筋の状態にこそ治療反応性予測の鍵となる情報が含まれているとの仮説の元、心不全患者の心筋病理組織画像を機械学習を用いて解析し、心機能改善予測モデルを構築して実際に予測することができるかどうかを検証することで、効率的かつ効果的な心不全薬物治療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a model using machine learning to predict whether cardiac function would improve in response to drug therapy for heart failure (reverse remodeling) from myocardial histopathology images of patients with heart failure. As a result, it was difficult to predict the prognosis from the images of myocardial histopathological specimens obtained from 80 patients with heart failure alone. However, there is room for improvements in the selection of subjects, additional image preprocessing, and the introduction of a new machine learning model, which could solve the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回用いた1症例から得られた画像を分割して評価する方法では予後を予測することは困難であり、これはリバースリモデリングを阻害する不可逆的な心筋障害は全体に生じているのではなく、ある部分にのみ生じている可能性を示唆し、現在機序不明なリバースリモデリングの病態解明に寄与するものと考えられる。