Research on the molecular mechanisms of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yu Taniguchi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80823046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 血栓内膜摘除術 / Shear stress / 拍動刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性肺血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症(CTEPH)は器質化した血栓により肺動脈の狭窄・閉塞をきたす疾患であるが、最近の研究で、CTEPHの病態は器質化血栓による物理的な閉塞だけでなく、血栓に存在する細胞群の過剰増殖が積極的に関わっていることが示されてきた。しかしながら、これら細胞群の性状や過剰増殖の分子メカニズムは未だ解明されていない。
本研究課題では、肺動脈血栓内膜摘除術を施行したCTEPH患者の手術サンプルから細胞群を単離し、その性状を解析することにより、CTEPH発症・増悪の未知の分子メカニズムを明らかとし、年々増加傾向にあるCTEPH患者に対する新しい治療法の開発に繋げる事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) is characterized by stenosis and obstruction of pulmonary arteries with nonresolving organized thromboemboli, leading to severe pulmonary hypertension (PH) and right heart failure. This study aimed at identifying the molecular mechanisms of the proliferation of the cells composing of CTEPH (CTEPH cells). CTEPH cells demonstrated the similar, but distinct, features of the vascular smooth muscle cells. In addition, stretch stimuli suppress the proliferation of these cells. These findings will contribute to establish a cell-based assay system for the pharmaceutical intervention of CTEPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTEPH 細胞の増殖抑制やアポトーシス誘導のためのShear stress や拍動刺激の条件を最適化できれば、それらの検体を採取した症例の臨床情報を加味して、CTEPH 細胞の増殖もしくはアポトーシス誘導を指標としたアッセイ系を構築し、CTEPH 細胞を用いての器質化血栓の退縮に有効な薬剤スクリーニングシステムを構築する。
臨床症例の注意深い観察に基づいて着想された本研究は、CTEPH 発症・進展の分子メカニズムを明らかにして新たなCTEPH 治療方針を提案する可能性があり、またさらには将来的には有効な治療薬の開発に資するデータとシステムを提供する可能性がある。