Molecular mechanisms of mitochondrial autophagy in the ischemic heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2022-2023)
Yamaguchi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Toshiro Saito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60648484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋虚血 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / オートファジー / 虚血性心疾患 / mitophagy / autophagy / 虚血再灌流 / 心筋幹細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓の虚血および虚血再灌流という病態生理下においてミトコンドリアのautophagy (mitophagy)の分子機構および生物学的意義を検討した。
レポーターであるMito-Keimaを使用して高い定量性を得たこと、培養細胞でなく、心臓の病態生理下において検討したことに新規性がある。
その結果、従来とは異なる分子機構が真に重要であることを解明でき、再灌流時にautophagy/mitophagyを刺激することが新規治療法の戦略となり得るかの検討が可能となった。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the great advance in recent medical science, numerous patients are still suffering from highly morbid and disabling conditions. Heart failure, a final common state for cardiovascular disease, manifests multiple disorders that exacerbate others (e.g. mitochondrial abnormality, alteration in metabolism, etc.). Accordingly, it appears difficult to identify the ideal target therein to therapeutically intervene. Mitochondrial quality control may be a good candidate for the target.
This study shows that autophagy characterized by Ulk1-dependent and Rab9-positive autophagosomes, distinct from that characterized by LC3-positive autophagosomes, predominantly mediates mitophagy and is responsible for the mitochondrial quality in the heart. Energy stress induces a multi-protein complex consisting of Ulk1, Rab9, Rip1, and Drp1, which recruits late endosome associated with Rab9 to damaged mitochondria through the coordinated actions of Rab9 and Drp1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の本邦で慢性心不全は主要な死因である。原疾患として虚血性心疾患の割合が増加している。迅速な血行再建により救命される急性冠症候群の症例は増加したが、心筋障害が大きく、慢性心不全への移行も増加した。従って、血行再建に加えて心筋を保護する新たな治療標的が望まれる。
本研究は心臓のマイトファジーがその治療標的に成り得る可能性を示した。今後は如何にしてマイトファジーを制御するかを検討していく。