Elucidation of the actual conditions of stroke care in regional key hospital and assessment of the quality equalization of medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00594970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 医療の質 / 地域医療 / 救急診療 / 抗凝固薬 / 神経学的予後 / 医療体制 / 二次予防
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地域間(都道府県別や市町村などの地域も含め)の医療格差に大きな注目が集まっており、特に高齢化や医師不足・医療アクセスなどの医療体制の不備が問題視されることが多い地方における医療実態を正確に把握し、個別の地域の実態に応じた実地診療の質向上や新たな医療政策へ反映させることは、高齢化が進む本邦の大きな課題である。
本研究では、佐賀県北西部地域の脳卒中診療を一手に引き受ける中核病院に焦点を当て、同院の連続した脳卒中患者の患者背景や診療実態を調査し、当該地域における脳卒中診療の実態を明らかにし、対象地域ひいては佐賀県における脳卒中・心血管疾患医療の質向上を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, consecutive 527 patients admitted to a regional key hospital in northwestern Saga Prefecture for stroke were compared with national data on clinical background at the time of admission in order to evaluate the actual status of stroke care in that region. At the same time, we evaluated the neurological severity of stroke at the time of hospital discharge. As a result, the number of patients with undiagnosed and untreated risk factors for stroke was higher than expected, and the mortality rate tended to be low, but the degrees of neurological severity at discharge showed that a relatively large number of patients were discharged with moderate or greater disability. In the future, it is important to prevent strokes through appropriate management of risk factors and the establishment of cooperation between hospitals and doctors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域間における医療格差は大きな社会的問題であり、超高齢化が進む社会の中で、特に都市部と比較して農村部における医療格差の実態を把握し、地域の実情に合わせた改善を図っていくことは極めて重要な社会的な医療福祉課題である。特に、脳卒中は本邦において発症頻度が高く、また一度発症すると神経学的後遺症が残ることも多い疾患であるため、地域間での医療格差を是正し、適切な医療が広く実施されることが求められている。本研究を通じて、当該医療地域の脳卒中診療の実態が明らかとなり、よりよい診療の質改善へ向けた新たな取り組みのための議論の材料につながることが期待された。