Clarification of molecular mechanisms in the pathogenesis of heart failure mediated by DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO MICHIO  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任助教 (10833410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / DNA損傷応答 / HMGB2 / lncRNA / AK141659 / 2500002B13Rik / HMGB2 / 圧負荷誘導性心不全 / p53 / DNA Damage Response
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA損傷応答(DNA Damage Response: DDR)は、細胞のゲノム恒常性維持および癌抑制メカニズムの一つとして重要な役割を担っている。一方で近年、不適切なDDRが心不全増悪の要因の一つとして注目されている。しかし、心不全増悪に関わるDDRのメカニズムや制御機構については十分な解明がなされていない。
申請者は圧負荷誘導心不全モデルを用いた心不全病態形成初期におけるプロテオーム解析より、DNA修復に関与するHmgb2遺伝子を同定した。
本申請研究は心不全形成におけるHMGB2とDDRの分子学的メカニズムを解明することで、新規の心不全治療ターゲットを模索するための基盤研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the DNA damage response as a factor that promotes the pathogenesis of heart failure and analyzed it using the mouse transverse aortic constriction (TAC) model. As a result, we found that Hmgb2 was markedly increased and the adjacent long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) AK141659 was significantly decreased in the situation of heart failure. In addition, AK141659 was found to have a cardioprotective effect. Furthermore, we found that AK141659 exerts its anti-cardiac effects by reducing the "DNA damage response".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は未だ予後不良であり、超高齢社会の到来により心不全患者数は今後も増加が予測されている。また、心不全は健康寿命延伸の大きな阻害要因でもあり、効果的な治療法の開発が望まれている。一般に、加齢や高血圧などにより、心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリアの機能が低下し、その結果、DNA損傷を引き起こす活性酸素種(ROS)の産生が増加する。近年、このROSや、DNA損傷応答の活性化が心不全の発症・増悪の原因として注目されている。本研究で同定した新規lncRNAは、DNA損傷応答を軽減することで抗心不全心作用を示す。そのため、本研究の成果は、既存の治療法とは異なる心不全治療法の開発につながることが期待される。