| Project/Area Number |
19K17608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Namino Fuminori 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (90838591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心房細動 / アブレーション / リバースリモデリング / microRNA / MMP / カテーテルアブレーション / 心房リバースリモデリング / カテーテルアブレーション治療 / micoroRNA / MMPs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心房細動の発症と進展には心房の電気的リモデリング、構造的リモデリングが大きく関わっている。治療戦略として現行のガイドラインではカテーテルアブレーションによる肺動脈隔離術が推奨されており、アブレーション治療の成功により心房の構造的リモデリングからの改善(リバースリモデリング)が観察される。本研究では、心房細動に対するカテーテルアブレーション前後に、構造的リモデリングに関連する分子マーカー(microRNA,MMPsなど)を末梢採血にて得られた血中エクソソームより測定・解析し、心房の構造的リモデリングの可逆性について分子生物学的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study focuses on atrial reverse remodeling observed after catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation and attempts to elucidate the mechanism by molecular biology. Using existing stored samples, we comprehensively analyzed microRNA expression related to reverse remodeling and narrowed the number of samples to seven. Added more samples, compared by RT-PCR, and found that some microRNAs were involved in atrial reverse remodeling such as miR-184. In addition, left atrial pentraxin-3 sensitively reflected the degree of local inflammation, suggesting that inflammation in the left atrium is associated with an increase in left atrial volume.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心房細動は加齢とともに有病率が増加し、心原性脳梗塞の原因となる。心房細動に対するアブレーション治療において、持続性心房細動などの心房リモデリングが進行した症例では、発作性心房細動と比較し長期的な洞調律維持率が低く、十分な治療効果が得られにくい現状がある。 アブレーション治療にて洞調律を得ることにより、心房リモデリングからの回復(心房リバースリモデリング)が観察されることが知られており、その機序を解明することにより、新たな持続性心房細動に対する治療法の可能性があり、社会的意義は高いと言える。