Elucidation of the pathophysiology of the direct association between the hypertension susceptibility gene ATP2B1 and atherosclerosis, and development of therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60612629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ATP2B1 / 進化型機械学習 / テーラーメード治療 / 治療抵抗性高血圧 / テーラーメード医療 / テーラーメイド医療 / 生活習慣病 / 一塩基多型 / 高血圧 / SNP
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧発症における影響力が最大と考えられるATP2B1遺伝子は、近年、冠動脈疾患との関連も報告されつつあるが、動脈硬化症との直接的な関連性は未だ不明である。本研究では、「ATP2B1遺伝子多型が直接的に動脈硬化症の発症・進展に寄与するかを明らかにする」ことを目的として、動脈硬化指標CAVI検査を受けた患者集団を対象として「ATP2B1遺伝子多型と動脈硬化の程度、薬剤応答性との関連性」を総合的に解析する。また、ATP2B1遺伝子に着目した動脈硬化症の病態機序解明のために「ATP2B1遺伝子改変マウス・細胞を用いて動脈硬化症との直接的なパスウェイを解明し、動脈硬化症の新たな治療戦略を探索」する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using DNA extracted from oral mucosal cells in 1124 patients undergoing treatment for lifestyle-related diseases, we typed 12 SNPs, including rs11105378, among SNPs in the ATP2B1 gene, and found that the ATP2B1 gene is associated with treatment-resistant hypertension in Japanese lifestyle-related disease patients This is the first demonstration that the ATP2B1 gene is associated with treatment-resistant hypertension in Japanese patients with lifestyle-related diseases.In order to implement the results of this study into clinical practice as a method of tailor-made medicine for the prevention of atherosclerosis, we are analyzing the huge amount of data obtained through this study using evolutionary machine learning. In addition, by establishing a system of collaboration with research support organizations, we were able to build a system that enables us to consider exit strategies for social implementation of the results of this research as a predictive model for arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の生活習慣病患者においてATP2B1遺伝子が治療抵抗性高血圧と関連することが初めて示されたことにより、治療抵抗性高血圧の治療方法や治療抵抗性高血圧発症のメカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。
また、本研究開発が進み、動脈硬化予測モデルが構築されることにより、個人個人の動脈硬化の進展を予測することができる可能性につながる。動脈硬化予測モデルにより個別の動脈硬化進展が予測されることで、動脈硬化のテーラーメード医療を実現することにつながる可能性があり、既存の治療方法で動脈硬化進展が予防できなかった患者に対しても治療方法を確立していくことに繋がると考えられる。