Protective molecular mechanism of Spi-B in aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taruya Akira  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60612942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈解離 / Spi-B / アンギオテンシンⅡ / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈解離は突然死の原因として最重要疾患である。大動脈解離の機序は、大動脈中膜の変性により、剪断応力に対し大動脈が脆弱な状態となるため、一過性の血圧上昇により大動脈中膜の解離が生じ発症すると考えられている。しかし、大動脈解離の前段階である中膜変性の機序は、未だ十分に解明されていない。すなわち、大動脈解離の分子病態機構が未解明であるため、予防法は確立しておらず、大動脈解離を発症して初めて治療が行われているのが現状である。この状況を打開するには、大動脈解離の分子病態機構を解明し、新規分子標的治療法の確立が必要である。本研究の目的は、大動脈解離における中膜変性の分子病態機構を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Spi-B, a transcription factor of the Ets family, and investigated its association with the development of aortic dissection. We established an aortic dissection model using Spi-B knockout (KO) mice by continuous injection of angiotensin II (ANG II), and induced a prestage state of aortic dissection by hypertensive loading with ANG II in both wild-type mice and Spi-B KO mice. Then, histopathological, immunohistochemical, gene expression kinetics, and protein expression kinetics were analyzed. The results showed that Spi-B KO resulted in structural fragility of the aorta. We found that aortic component proteins produced by Spi-B-expressing fibroblasts play a major role in this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈解離は「突然死」の原因となる疾患のひとつである。何らかの原因で大動脈構造の変性が起こり大動脈が脆弱な状態となった結果、血圧上昇を契機に大動脈中膜の解離が生じることで大動脈解離が発症すると考えられている。一方、大動脈構造変性に対する予防法は確立しておらず、大動脈解離を発症して初めて治療が行われているのが現状である。本研究の結果により、Spi-Bが大動脈の構造維持に寄与していることが明らかになった。今後Spi-Bを標的とした新規分子標的治療の礎となると考えられる。