Dual Energy CT Imaging of Atherosclerotic Plaque using Novel Ultrasmall Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide in Hyperlipidemic Rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okano Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (90835620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUSPIO / CMEADM-U / Dual Energy CT / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ集積 / 超常磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子造影剤 / 冠動脈CT / 不安定プラーク / dual energy法 / 超常磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
急性冠症候群の前駆病変である不安定プラークを同定することは重要な課題の一つであるが、現在確立した方法はない。
MRIの造影剤として開発された常磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子は、動脈硬化を起こしている血管壁に存在するマクロファージにも取り込まれることが証明されているが、現在のMRIの空間分解能、時間分解能では冠動脈に応用するのは困難である。
そこでMRIより空間分解能、時間分解能が高く冠動脈の評価に適したCTを利用し、さらにdual energy法を用いることで冠動脈プラークにおけるマクロファージ集積を画像化、不安定プラークの同定を行い、急性冠症候群の発症を予防することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasmall Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide (USPIO) has been reported to be phagocytosed by macrophages of arteriosclerotic lesions. Carboxymethyl-diethylaminoethyl dextran magnetite ultra-small superparamagnetic iron oxide (CMEADM-U), which has a longer blood retention time than USPIO, was administered to Watanabe hereditary atherosclerotic rabbits and New Zealand white rabbits, and dual energy CT (DECT) was performed to prepare virtual monochromatic images and iron-based map for visualization of CMEADM-U in atherosclerotic lesions.
CMEADM-U accumulation consistent with an arteriosclerotic lesion was observed at 35 keV and the iron-based map. Further, there were significant differences in the iron-based map value at the site of accumulation among the grades of expression on berlin blue staining and RAM11 immunostaining. In addition, there was a good correlation at 35kev and iron-based map value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性冠症候群の前駆病変である不安定プラークを同定することは重要な課題の一つであるが現在確立した方法はない。動脈硬化病変のマクロファージに貪食されるCarboxymethyl-diethylaminoethyl Dextran Magnetite USPIO (CMEADM-U) を動脈硬化モデルウサギに投与しDual Energy CT (DECT)で撮像することにより、動脈硬化病変におけるCMEADM-Uの集積の画像化および炎症を表すマクロファージ集積の定量評価が可能であることが示された。
臨床応用が可能になれば非侵襲的に、より精度の高い急性冠症候群のリスク層別化が可能になると考えられる。