Preventive effect on postoperative atrial fibrillation and stroke by ablation of the ligament of Marshall and amputation of the left atrial appendage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Endo Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50815644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 左心耳 / Marshall靭帯 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 透析 / 脳卒中 / 脳梗塞 / 末期腎不全 / 慢性腎臓病 / 開心術 / 心拍動下
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は開心術後に生じる最も頻度の高い合併症であり、脳梗塞の原因の20-25%を占める。心房細動における血栓は主に左心耳に生じるため、左心耳を閉鎖することで脳梗塞のリスク軽減が可能となる。一方で、左心耳の生理機能についての研究は少ない。また、術後心房細動の機序は解明されていないが、発症要因の一つとして自律神経活動があり、左上大静脈の痕跡であるマーシャル靭帯の関与が指摘されている。本研究の目的は、マーシャル靱帯切離の心房細動・脳梗塞抑制効果を検証すると共に、マウス及びヒト左心耳検体を用いた左心耳の生理機能を解析し、左心耳機能の温存と血栓形成抑制を両立可能な新規左心耳切除法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effectiveness of Marshall ligament resection for postoperative atrial fibrillation (AF) in patients with preoperative sinus rhythm, as well as the efficacy of left atrial appendage (LAA) closure in dialysis patients. Among 323 patients who underwent coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG), the incidence of postoperative AF was compared between the Marshall ligament resection group (28 patients) and the non-resection group (295 patients), with no significant difference observed. Out of 2,783 patients who underwent CABG, 242 were dialysis patients with sinus rhythm. Clinical outcomes were compared based on the presence or absence of LAA closure. It was demonstrated that LAA closure reduced the risk of mortality and stroke in dialysis patients with sinus rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈バイパス術(CABG)後に生じる心房細動(AF)は最も頻度の高い合併症の一つである。AFは左心耳(LAA)に血栓を形成することで、脳梗塞の原因となりうる。特に、透析を受けている末期腎不全(ESRD-HD)患者は、AFに関連した脳卒中リスクが高い。塞栓症予防として抗凝固療法は標準治療であるが、ESRD-HD患者は出血リスクが高いことから抗凝固療法のベネフィットとリスクは議論が分かれる。本研究において、術前洞調律のESRD-HD患者において、CABGと同時LAA閉鎖が全死亡ならびに脳卒中リスク軽減効果があることを示したことは意義が高い。