A critical role of parathyroid hormone in the development of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Joki Yusuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40837390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / PTH / パラトルモン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧症は慢性かつ進行性の難病であり、未だ詳細な病態が解明されていない疾患である。過去の報告から副甲状腺ホルモンであるパラトルモン(PTH)は心血管系疾患に対し影響を及ぼしていることが判明しており、肺高血圧症に対しても関連性を認める可能性がある。臨床研究、基礎実験の双方から肺高血症におけるPTHの役割を明らかにし、血中PTH濃度が重症度や予後予測因子としてのバイオマーカー、PTH管理が新規治療戦略としての利用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether parathyroid hormone (PTH) associates with pulmonary hypertension (PH). In a clinical study, serum level of PTH correlated with mean pulmonary arterial pressure and pulmonary vascular resistance. In the basic study, we examined the effect of PTH regulation on pulmonary hemodynamics. In hypoxia-induced PH mouse model, PTH treatment exacerbated right ventricular hypertrophy and increased right ventricular systolic pressure. By contrast, PTH reduction by parathyroidectomy reduced right ventricular overload in sugen/hypoxia-induced PH rat model. We showed PTH receptors are abundant in pulmonary artery smooth muscle in lung, moreover PTH has a direct effect on pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells that PTH promoted migration and proliferation through ERK signaling. Our clinical and experimental data demonstrated a critical role of PTH in the development of PH and suggested that PTH would be a novel therapeutic target for PH treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果からPTHが肺血管に直接作用し、PHへ関与している事が示唆された。臨床検討の結果から血中PTH濃度は肺血行動態と相関関係を認めており、今後PH症例のバイオマーカーや予後予測因子として応用できる可能性がある。また基礎検討からPTHの制御はPHに対して有用である結果が得られた。今後PTH制御法が新規PH治療戦略へつながる事が期待される。