The feasibility of the risk assessment with quantitative flow ratio in patients with multiple vessel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Taku  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 医幹 (90701730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハートチーム / Quantitative Flow Ratio / 血行再建 / 多枝病変 / 経皮的冠動脈形成術 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / Fractional Flow Reserve / 定量的冠血流比(QFR) / 治療決定 / Quantitative flow ratio / ハートチームによる治療意思決定 / Functional SYNTAX score / 患者エンロールメント開始 / プロトコール / 同意書 / Multiple-vessel disease
Outline of Research at the Start
QFRに基づいた患者リスクスコア(FSS)の有用性を従来のFFRを用いたFSSと比較して検証するランダム化比較試験である。本研究の特徴は、割付されるのが登録患者ではなく、登録患者の治療方法を決定する2つのハートチームが、A) QFRに基づくFSSを与えられたアームもしくは、B) FFRに基づくFSSを与えられたアームに各々割付され、それぞれのチームで決定された治療方針(PCIもしくはCABG)の同等性を検証する。この研究でなされる治療決定は架空のものあり、実際の患者の治療方針を決めるものではない。主要評価項目は対象患者に対して2つのアームで決定されたそれぞれの治療法の一致の度合いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the feasibility of using quantitative flow ratio (QFR) as a tool for determining the optimal revascularization strategy in Heart Team discussions. We compared the treatment recommendations based on QFR with those based on fractional flow reserve (FFR), and found a substantial agreement between the two approaches (Cohen's kappa = 0.73). Our findings indicate that QFR can provide comparable physiological information to the Heart Team, eliminating the need for a pressure wire and pharmacological hyperemia in patients with multivessel disease. This suggests that QFR may offer a viable alternative to FFR in Heart Team discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この試験は、適切な血行再建の方法を決定するハートチームの議論に、低侵襲であるQFRを用いた血管レベルの生理学的評価の妥当性が十分に高いことを明らかにした最初のものである。本研究の結果は、QFRにより冠動脈造影検査で解剖学的データだけでなく、血管レベルの生理学的データも得ることができ、ハートチームの議論においてFFRと同等の価値を持ち得ることを示唆している。この結果から、QFRは複数の病変を持つ多枝病変患者の適切な治療戦略を立てる上で、プレッシャーワイヤーを病変に通過させる必要をなくし、FFRと同様に使用し、患者リスクおよび医療コストを減じる可能性があることが示唆された。