Mechanism of suppressive effects for atherosclerosis by Angiotensin Receptor-Neprilysin Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Suematsu  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70716927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsアンジオテンシンII受容体ネフリライシン阻害薬 / 動脈硬化モデルマウス / アポEノックアウトマウス / 左室収縮能保護作用 / 動脈硬化 / ネフリライシン阻害薬 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化性疾患は心筋梗塞、脳梗塞といった致命的な心血管疾患や、血管内皮障害による臓器障害を引き起こす。しかし動脈硬化を退縮させる薬は未だ開発されていない。本研究はアンジオテンシンII 1型受容体拮抗薬(ARB)バルサルタンとネフリライシン阻害薬サクビトリルを組み合わせた薬剤(ARNI)の動脈硬化抑制メカニズムについて検証する。ARNIは既に欧米では臨床応用されている新規心不全薬であり、本研究は将来臨床研究も可能なトランスレーショナルリサーチである。心不全患者は動脈硬化性疾患を高率に合併しており、ARNIの動脈硬化抑制メカニズム解明の臨床的意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of angiotensin receptor neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI) for atherosclerosis with apolipoprotein-E knockout mice were fed a high-fat diet. Male apolipoprotein-E knockout mice were fed a high-fat diet. Mice were divided into control (CTL), valsartan (30 mg/kg), sacubitril (30 mg/kg), and valsartan plus sacubitril (30 mg/kg each) (ARNI) groups after 4 weeks of pre-feeding and treated for 12 weeks. But this model mouse did not show mature atherosclerosis and we could not investigate the effect of ARNI for atherosclerosis and browning of adipose tissue enough. But in this model, early stage of cardiac dysfunction was also observed. ARNI preserved LV systolic function in apolipoprotein E knockout mice fed a high-fat diet, and myocardial angiogenetic factors induced by ARNI might reflect cardioprotective effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患は心筋梗塞、脳梗塞といった致命的な心血管疾患を引き起こす。また動脈硬化は大血管疾患のみならず、血管内皮障害による臓器障害も引き起こす。しかし動脈硬化を退縮させる薬は未だ開発されていない。本研究では現在心不全薬として日本で承認されたアンジオテンシンII 1型受容体ネフリライシン阻害薬(ARNI)の抗動脈硬化作用について検討したが検証できなかった。しかし、ARNIの心不全への作用機序として新たに血管新生能が作用している可能性を見出すことが出来た。本研究結果は、心不全の早期段階からARNIを投与することの有用性を示唆しており、臨床での薬剤選択への一助となるものである。